2018 · From the album I Want Love

I Want Love

by Chris Stapleton

6 Popularity
24 Views
04:33 Runtime
Country Genre

In the queue

We're still reading this one.

Our editorial desk hasn't published an interpretation for "I Want Love" yet. Want us to cover it sooner? Tell us why — high-priority reader requests jump the queue.

Reviewed by editors before generation.

03 · Lyrics

"I Want Love"

I want love, but it's impossible

A man like me, so irresponsible

A man like me is dead in places

Other men feel liberated

I can't love, shot full of holes

Don't feel nothing, I just feel cold

Don't feel nothing, just old scars

Toughening up around my heart

But I want love, just a different kind

I want love, won't break me down

Won't brick me up, won't fence me in

I want a love, that don't mean a thing

That's the love I want, I want love

I want love on my own terms

After everything I've ever learned

Me, I carry too much baggage

Oh man I've seen so much traffic

But I want love, just a different kind

I want love, won't break me down

Won't brick me up, won't fence me in

I want a love, that don't mean a thing

That's the love I want, I want love

So bring it on, I've been bruised

Don't give me love that's clean and smooth

I'm ready for the rougher stuff

No sweet romance, I've had enough

Oh, a man like me is dead in places

Other men feel liberated

But I want love, just a different kind

I want love, won't break me down

Won't brick me up, won't fence me in

I want a love, that don't mean a thing

That's the love I want, I want love

I want love, just a different kind

I want love, won't break me down

Won't brick me up, won't fence me in

I want a love, that don't mean a thing

That's the love I want, I want love

Lyrics via Google. Copyright belongs to rights holders.

04 · FAQ

Frequently asked

When was "I Want Love" released?
"I Want Love" by Chris Stapleton was released on April 6, 2018 on the album "I Want Love".
What genre is "I Want Love"?
"I Want Love" by Chris Stapleton falls within the country, americana, contemporary country genres.
What album is "I Want Love" on?
"I Want Love" appears on the album "I Want Love" by Chris Stapleton.
0:00 -0:00