Manic album cover by Halsey

30-sec preview

2020 · From the album Manic

Graveyard (Stripped)

by Halsey

9 Popularity
25 Views
03:37 Runtime
Rock Genre

In the queue

We're still reading this one.

Our editorial desk hasn't published an interpretation for "Graveyard (Stripped)" yet. Want us to cover it sooner? Tell us why — high-priority reader requests jump the queue.

Reviewed by editors before generation.

03 · Lyrics

"Graveyard (Stripped)"

It's crazy when

The thing you love the most is the detriment

Let that sink in

You can think again

When the hand you wanna hold is a weapon and

You're nothin' but skin

Oh, 'cause I keep diggin' myself down deeper

I won't stop 'til I get where you are

I keep running, I keep running, I keep running

They say I may be making a mistake

I would've followed all the way, no matter how far

I know when you go down all your darkest roads

I would've followed all the way to the graveyard

Oh, 'cause I keep diggin' myself down deeper

I won't stop 'til I get where you are

I keep running when both my feet hurt

I won't stop 'til I get where you are

Oh, when you go down all your darkest roads

I would've followed all the way to the graveyard (no, oh)

You look at me (look at me)

With eyes so dark, don't know how you even see

You push right through me (push right through me)

It's gettin' real

You lock the door, you're drunk at the steering wheel

And I can't conceal

Oh, 'cause I've been diggin' myself down deeper

I won't stop 'til I get where you are

I keep running, I keep running, I keep running

They say I may be making a mistake

I would've followed all the way, no matter how far

I know when you go down all your darkest roads

I would've followed all the way to the graveyard

Oh, 'cause I keep diggin' myself down deeper

I won't stop 'til I get where you are

I keep running when both my feet hurt

I won't stop 'til I get where you are

Oh, when you go down all your darkest roads

I would've followed all the way to the graveyard

Oh, it's funny how

The warning signs can feel like they're butterflies

Oh, 'cause I keep diggin' myself down deeper

I won't stop 'til I get where you are

I keep running when both my feet hurt

I won't stop 'til I get where you are

Oh, when you go down all your darkest roads

I would've followed all the way to the graveyard

Lyrics via Google. Copyright belongs to rights holders.

04 · FAQ

Frequently asked

When was "Graveyard (Stripped)" released?
"Graveyard (Stripped)" by Halsey was released on January 17, 2020 on the album "Manic".
What genre is "Graveyard (Stripped)"?
"Graveyard (Stripped)" by Halsey falls within the rock, pop, indie genres.
What album is "Graveyard (Stripped)" on?
"Graveyard (Stripped)" appears on the album "Manic" by Halsey.
0:00 -0:00