2015 · From the album Kill The Lights

Strip It Down

by Luke Bryan

6 Popularity
30 Views
04:02 Runtime
Pop Genre

In the queue

We're still reading this one.

Our editorial desk hasn't published an interpretation for "Strip It Down" yet. Want us to cover it sooner? Tell us why — high-priority reader requests jump the queue.

Reviewed by editors before generation.

03 · Lyrics

"Strip It Down"

Let it fade to black

Let me run my fingers down your back

Let's whisper, let's don't talk

Baby, leave my T-shirt in the hall

Like a needle finds a groove

Baby, we'll remember what to do

To drown out every distraction

It's time we made it happen

Strip it down, strip it down

Back to you and me like it used to be

When it was an old back road with an old school beat

Cowboy boots by your little bare feet

Let it out, tell me right now

Everything I need in them white cotton sheets

Dirty dance me slow in the summertime heat

Feel my belt turn loose from these old blue jeans

We both know that we lost it somehow

Let's get it found

Strip it down, down, down

I wanna drop this cell phone now

And let it shatter on the ground

They ain't holdin' nothin' these two hands

Until they're holding you again

Oh, strip it down, strip it down

Back to you and me like it used to be

When it was an old back road with an old school beat

Cowboy boots by your little bare feet

Let it out, tell me right now

Everything I need in them white cotton sheets

Dirty dance me slow in the summertime heat

Feel my belt turn loose from these old blue jeans

We both know that we lost it somehow

Let's get it found

Strip it down, down, down

Strip it down, down, down

I don't wanna let you go

No, not tonight

I just wanna love you so bad, baby

So, let's close our eyes

And strip it down, strip it down

Back to you and me like it used to be

When it was an old back road with an old school beat

Cowboy boots by your little bare feet

Let it out, tell me right now

Everything I need in them white cotton sheets

Dirty dance me slow in the summertime heat

Feel my belt turn loose from these old blue jeans

We both know that we lost it somehow

Let's get it found

Strip it down, down, down

Strip it down, down, down

Strip it down, down, down

Strip it down, down, down

Lyrics via Google. Copyright belongs to rights holders.

04 · FAQ

Frequently asked

When was "Strip It Down" released?
"Strip It Down" by Luke Bryan was released on August 4, 2015 on the album "Kill The Lights".
What genre is "Strip It Down"?
"Strip It Down" by Luke Bryan falls within the pop, country, cover genres.
What album is "Strip It Down" on?
"Strip It Down" appears on the album "Kill The Lights" by Luke Bryan.
0:00 -0:00