Abbey Road (Remastered) album cover by The Beatles

30-sec preview

1969 · From the album Abbey Road (Remastered)

Come Together

by The Beatles

6 Popularity
26 Views
04:19 Runtime
Rock Genre

In the queue

We're still reading this one.

Our editorial desk hasn't published an interpretation for "Come Together" yet. Want us to cover it sooner? Tell us why — high-priority reader requests jump the queue.

Reviewed by editors before generation.

03 · Lyrics

"Come Together"

Here come old flat top

He come grooving up slowly

He got joo joo eyeball

He one holy roller

He got hair down to his knee

Got to be a joker he just do what he please

He wear no shoe shine

He got toe jam football

He got monkey finger

He shoot Coca-Cola

He say I know you, you know me

One thing I can tell you is you got to be free

Come together, right now, over me

He bag production

He got walrus gumboot

He got Ono sideboard

He one spinal cracker

He got feet down below his knee

Hold you in his armchair you can feel his disease

Come together, right now, over me

He roller coaster

He got early warning

He got muddy water

He one mojo filter

He say, "one and one and one is three"

Got to be good looking 'cause he's so hard to see

Come together, right now, over me

Oh

Come together, yeah

Come together, yeah

Come together, yeah

Come together, yeah

Come together, yeah

Come together, yeah

Come together, yeah

Oh

Come together, yeah

Come together, yeah

Lyrics via Google. Copyright belongs to rights holders.

04 · FAQ

Frequently asked

When was "Come Together" released?
"Come Together" by The Beatles was released on September 26, 1969 on the album "Abbey Road (Remastered)".
What genre is "Come Together"?
"Come Together" by The Beatles falls within the rock, pop, psychedelic rock genres.
What album is "Come Together" on?
"Come Together" appears on the album "Abbey Road (Remastered)" by The Beatles.
0:00 -0:00