The Suburbs album cover by Arcade Fire

30-sec preview

2010 · From the album The Suburbs

The Suburbs

by Arcade Fire

6 Popularity
41 Views
05:15 Runtime
Rock Genre

In the queue

We're still reading this one.

Our editorial desk hasn't published an interpretation for "The Suburbs" yet. Want us to cover it sooner? Tell us why — high-priority reader requests jump the queue.

Reviewed by editors before generation.

03 · Lyrics

"The Suburbs"

In the suburbs I, I learned to drive

And you told me we'd never survive

Grab your mother's keys, we're leaving

You always seemed so sure

That one day we'd be fighting

In a suburban war

Your part of town against mine

I saw you standing on the opposite shore

But by the time the first bombs fell

We were already bored

We were already, already bored

Sometimes I can't believe it

I'm moving past the feeling

Sometimes I can't believe it

I'm moving past the feeling again

The kids want to be so hard

But in my dreams we're still screaming

And running through the yard

When all of the walls that they built

In the seventies finally fall

And all of the houses they built

In the seventies finally fall

Meant nothing at all?

Meant nothing at all

It meant nothing

Sometimes I can't believe it

I'm moving past the feeling

Sometimes I can't believe it

I'm moving past the feeling

And into the night

So can you understand

Why I want a daughter while I'm still young?

I want to hold her hand

And show her some beauty

Before this damage is done

But if it's too much to ask

If it's too much to ask

Then send me a son

Under the overpass

In the parking lot, we're still waiting

It's already passed

So move your feet from hot pavement

And into the grass

'Cause it's already passed

It's already, already passed

Sometimes I can't believe it

I'm moving past the feeling

Sometimes I can't believe it

I'm moving past the feeling again

I'm moving past the feeling

I'm moving past the feeling

In my dreams we're still screaming

We're still screaming

We're still screaming

Lyrics via Google. Copyright belongs to rights holders.

04 · FAQ

Frequently asked

When was "The Suburbs" released?
"The Suburbs" by Arcade Fire was released on May 1, 2010 on the album "The Suburbs".
What genre is "The Suburbs"?
"The Suburbs" by Arcade Fire falls within the rock, new wave, indie rock genres.
What album is "The Suburbs" on?
"The Suburbs" appears on the album "The Suburbs" by Arcade Fire.
0:00 -0:00