Reload album cover by Metallica

30-sec preview

1997 · From the album Reload

The Memory Remains (feat. Marianne Faithfull)

by Metallica

6 Popularity
55 Views
04:39 Runtime
Rock Genre

In the queue

We're still reading this one.

Our editorial desk hasn't published an interpretation for "The Memory Remains (feat. Marianne Faithfull)" yet. Want us to cover it sooner? Tell us why — high-priority reader requests jump the queue.

Reviewed by editors before generation.

03 · Lyrics

"The Memory Remains (feat. Marianne Faithfull)"

Fortune, fame

Mirror, vain

Gone insane

But the memory remains

Heavy rings on fingers wave

Another star denies the grave

See the nowhere crowd cry the nowhere tears of honor

Like twisted vines that grow

Hide and swallow mansions whole

Dim the light of an already faded prima donna

Fortune, fame

Mirror, vain

Gone insane

Fortune, fame

Mirror, vain

Gone insane

But the memory remains

Heavy rings hold cigarettes

Up to lips that time forgets

While the Hollywood sun sets behind your back

And can't the band play on?

Just listen, they play my song

Ash to ash

Dust to dust

Fade to black

Fortune, fame

Mirror, vain

Gone insane

Fortune, fame

Mirror, vain

Gone insane

Dance, little tin goddess

La, da, da, da, la, da, da, da, la, da, da, da

La, da, da, da, la, da, da, da, la, da, da, da

La, da, da, da, la, da, da, da, la, da, da, da

La, da, da, da, la, da, da, da, la, da, da, da

Drift away

Fade away, little tin goddess

Ash to ash

Dust to dust

Fade to black

Fortune, fame

Mirror, vain

Gone insane

Fortune, fame

Mirror, vain

Gone insane

But the memory remains

Ash to ash

Dust to dust

Fades to black

The memory remains, yeah

To this faded prima donna

Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah

Dance, little tin goddess, dance

La, da, da, da, la, da, da, da, la, da, da, da

La, da, da, da, la, da, da, da, la, da, da, da

La, da, da, da, la, da, da, da, la, da, da, da

La, da, da, da, la, da, da, da, la, da, da, da

La, da, da, da, la, da, da, da, la, da, da, da

La, da, da, da, la, da, da, da, la, da, da, da

La, da, da, da, la, da, da, da, la, da, da, da (say yes)

La, da, da, da, la, da, da (at least say hello)

La, da, da, da, la (say yes)

La, da, da, da, la, da, da (at least say hello)

La, da, da, da, da

La, da, da, da, da, da

Lyrics via Google. Copyright belongs to rights holders.

04 · FAQ

Frequently asked

When was "The Memory Remains (feat. Marianne Faithfull)" released?
"The Memory Remains (feat. Marianne Faithfull)" by Metallica was released on November 11, 1997 on the album "Reload".
What genre is "The Memory Remains (feat. Marianne Faithfull)"?
"The Memory Remains (feat. Marianne Faithfull)" by Metallica falls within the rock, heavy metal, thrash metal genres.
What album is "The Memory Remains (feat. Marianne Faithfull)" on?
"The Memory Remains (feat. Marianne Faithfull)" appears on the album "Reload" by Metallica.
0:00 -0:00